Academy Council

The Hart School is one of a growing number of schools in the Creative Education Trust family. Creative Education Trust is a non-profit educational charity recognised by the Department for Education as one of the leading multi-academy chains.

Our Vision

‘WE CAN, WE WILL, WE DO’

The Hart School is an 11-18, non-selective school in Rugeley based in Staffordshire.  We are part of the growing Creative Education Trust and work as part of a family of schools to raise standards and to enable students to achieve their potential thereby ensuring students are given the educational opportunity of a lifetime.

The Hart School is an 11-18, non-selective school in Rugeley based in Staffordshire.  We are part of the growing Creative Education Trust and work as part of a family of schools to raise standards and to enable students to achieve their potential thereby ensuring students are given the educational opportunity of a lifetime.

We want our students to become independent learners who are critical in their thinking, informed in their choices and confident in their ability to succeed in the modern world.  We expect them to be respectful and tolerant; driven and confident and to always strive for the best.  In addition to their academic lives, we also want our students to benefit from extra-curricular experiences in the arts, design, sport and culture which will help them become well-rounded, balanced adults.

Our students are at the heart of everything we do.  The curriculum is student-centred, and we aim for their education to be inspiring, stimulating, challenging and ensures that we provide a positive memorable experience that creates rich opportunities.  This allows every student to excel irrespective of their background or ability.

The Trust Board

The CET Board is the overall governing body of the Trust and all its Academies. It is charged with the strategic direction of the Trust and is responsible to the Secretary of State for Education for executing its statutory duties. Its main functions are:

  • setting annual performance targets
  • determining all statutory and other policies
  • ensuring that curriculum requirements are met
  • setting the budget for the Trust and each academy
  • being the employer of all staff
  • being the ultimate body of appeal within the Trust
  • agreeing all major building work with the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA).

Creative Education Trust can be contacted at: 67-68 Long Acre, London, WC2E 9JD and through telephone 020 39109200. The following link also contains further information around governance, schemes of delegation and accounts, Creative Education Trust Statutory Information

Academy Council

The Academy Council (AC) is a sub-committee of the Creative Education Trust Board of Directors. It is accountable to the Board of Directors and is its local presence. It may include representatives from such groups as the school community, the local community and other local organisations and businesses as appropriate.

The main functions of the AC are:

  • supporting CET’s plans for the school as set out in the ADIP, SEF and annual budget
  • providing understanding of the local context and the challenge that the local environment presents
  • acting as a sounding board for senior leaders, especially the Principal or Head Teacher
  • providing regular monitoring of health and safety matters, safeguarding provision, the welfare of looked after children, and provision for children with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities
  • providing hearing panels for pupil behaviour matters
  • building and maintaining positive local perceptions of the school
  • building and maintaining relationships with the local and regional business community
  • building and maintaining relationships with community partners (e.g., health services, police, social services)
  • undertaking local fundraising
  • the Chair of AC assisting in the recruitment process for Head Teachers and Principals

If you have any questions about the governance of our school, please contact the Academy Council by email via the Headteacher at the following email address rachael.sandham@hartschool.org.uk

Any written correspondence should be addressed to The Chair – Mr Andrew Drake,  Academy Council c/o The Hart School, Penkridge Bank Road, Rugeley, Staffs, WS15 2UE

Academy Council Member NameAC Member RoleFirst AppointedTerm StartTerm End
Andrew DrakeChair of Academy Council04.09.202301.09.2331.08.2026
Sean O’MearaVice Chair04.09.202304.09.202203.09.2025
Jason HowardCET Member04.09.202204.09.202203.09.2025
Melanie Havelock-CrozierGovernor01.09.202101.09.202131.08.2024
Sandip DosanjhStaff Governor01.09.202201.09.202215.09.2025
Steve GasserGovernor01.09.202201.09.202131.08.2024
Rachael SandhamPrincipalEx-Officio
Susan LeeClerk to the Governors

Statutory Information

Below is a link to the following Statutory Information on the Creative Education Trust’s website:

  • Annual Report and Financial Statements
  • Register of directors’ Interests
  • Scheme of delegation
  • Memorandum of association
  • Articles of association
  • Master funding agreements